Accident Summary Nr: 124946.015 - Employee amputates finger in rotating saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470881.015 | 03/19/2020 | 332321 | Sprouse Building Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 13, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting in the maintenance/servicing of a saw. Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in repairing an air leak on the saw. The equipment had not been locked out prior to removing the guard. As Employee #1 reached his hand into the machine to check an airline, his hand made contact with the still rotating saw blade. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the right middle finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470881.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |