Accident Summary Nr: 124945.015 - Employee fractures forearm and incurs laceration when caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470880.015 | 03/23/2020 | 332999 | Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 20, 2020, an employee was operating a tube cutting laser. While operating a LT Fiber Laser, he noticed that the next tube to be loaded into the laser's chuck needed to be flipped to ensure that the weld seam was upright. The employee opened up the sliding door on the machine, once the machine had stopped. When the employee was within the machine, the chuck carriage retracted to grab the next tube. The employee's forearm was caught between the chuck carriage and the machine's frame. The employee was transported to the hospital with a fractured radius and laceration injury. The employee was hospitalized. The machine's interlocked door was bypassed at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470880.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |