Accident Summary Nr: 124943.015 - Employee incurs contusions and fractures when struck by tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470817.015 | 03/06/2020 | 423120 | Kelle Oil Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee was rolling a 550-pound truck tire rim across the shop floor. The rim tipped over, striking the employee's hip and leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones and contusions of the hips and lower extremities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470817.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |