Accident Summary Nr: 124940.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when struck by chop saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 124940.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470810.01503/12/2020337127Kellex Corp.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was operating a wood chop saw, when his left-hand thumb was struck by a rotating blade. The employee's left thumb was amputated by the chop saw, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Thumb, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470810.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators