Accident Summary Nr: 124939.015 - Employee crushes trachea, fractures face when bucked off hor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470813.015 | 03/23/2020 | 112111 | Optimum Agriculture Fl Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as a cattle foreman for a ranch was working with a crew trying to pull a cow out of a ditch. The crew managed to free the cow, but the employee's horse was startled in the process and starting bucking. The employee was ejected from the horse at which time the rope became entangled around his neck. The employee lacerated his face and crushed his trachea, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470813.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |