Accident Summary Nr: 124937.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463795.015 | 02/19/2020 | 238160 | Del Rio Roofing Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1 was patching up a small area of a residence's roof by installing new composition asphalt shingle around the chimney. To access the roof, he used an 8-foot standing ladder found near the roof, which he later stated was more convenient than getting a ladder from the truck provided by the employer. The ladder he used was too short for safe usage, because the roof eaves were approximately 8 feet high, and therefore the ladder did not have a 3-foot clearance above his landing on the roof. The employee removed 10 pieces of composition asphalt shingle roof material, which weighed approximately 15 pounds. He put the 15 pounds of asphalt shingle in a plastic bag and carried it with his right hand as he climbed down the ladder. When the employee was on the fourth step and about to land on the third step of the ladder, he slightly missed the step, lost his balance, and fell from the ladder, landing on the wooden floor of a balcony, a fall height of 3 feet. The employee required hospitalization and treatment of serious injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463795.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers |