Accident Summary Nr: 124935.015 - Employee felling tree cuts leg when the chain saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 124935.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449720.01512/09/2019111335R And A Atwal Farms Llc

Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee and a coworker were working as laborers on a farm cutting down some small walnut trees in an orchard. The coworker was cutting the trunk of the tree with a chain saw while the employee attempted to push the tree over with his leg. The chainsaw kicked back from the tree and struck the employee's leg, causing a laceration and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chain Saw, Cutting, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Hand Tool, Kick Back, Laborer, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pushing, Sheared, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449720.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction