Accident: 124934.015 - Tractor Operator Is Killed When Tractor Overturns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1470795.015 | 03/20/2020 | 518 Farming, Inc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on March 20, 2020, an employee was operating a John Deer 5045E trac tor. The employee was spraying the edges of a carrot field located next to a dr ainage canal. The run-off water in the canal was approximately 2 ft. deep. For u nknown reason, the tractor rolled over into the canal. The employee was pinned b elow the tractor under the water and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470795.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |