Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124934.015 - Tractor Operator Is Killed When Tractor Overturns

Accident: 124934.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1470795.01503/20/2020518 Farming, Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on March 20, 2020, an employee was operating a John Deer 5045E trac tor. The employee was spraying the edges of a carrot field located next to a dr ainage canal. The run-off water in the canal was approximately 2 ft. deep. For u nknown reason, the tractor rolled over into the canal. The employee was pinned b elow the tractor under the water and was killed.

Keywords: agriculture, canal, drowning, equipment operator, overturn, pinned, rops, roll-over, seat belt, spraying rig, tractor, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1470795.015 65 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics