Accident Summary Nr: 124933.015 - Employee fractures finger removing binder chain during pipel

Accident Summary Nr: 124933.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470793.01503/03/2020237110Reynolds Construction Of Florida, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was removing a binder chain during excavation for a pipeline. The chain slipped and contacted the employee's hand. The employee was treated for a fractured finger but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain, Construction, Excavation, Finger, Fracture, Pipe, Pipeline
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470793.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: