Accident Summary Nr: 124933.015 - Employee fractures finger removing binder chain during pipel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470793.015 | 03/03/2020 | 237110 | Reynolds Construction Of Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was removing a binder chain during excavation for a pipeline. The chain slipped and contacted the employee's hand. The employee was treated for a fractured finger but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1470793.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |