Accident Summary Nr: 124932.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446440.015 | 11/05/2019 | 236220 | Diani Building Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was forming a 17-foot-high wall when he fell to the concrete below. The employee's fall protection harness had been connected to a hook at an unauthorized location. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis, right arm and head laceration and required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1446440.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |