Accident Summary Nr: 124932.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from wall

Accident Summary Nr: 124932.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446440.01511/05/2019236220Diani Building Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was forming a 17-foot-high wall when he fell to the concrete below. The employee's fall protection harness had been connected to a hook at an unauthorized location. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis, right arm and head laceration and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Form work, Forming, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Pelvis, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1446440.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: