Accident Summary Nr: 124931.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in screw auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470791.015 | 03/24/2020 | 324121 | Gernatt Asphalt Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was cleaning the hopper screw auger. The employee's fingers became caught in the screw auger and resulted in the amputation of two fingers, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470791.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |