Accident Summary Nr: 124931.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in screw auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470791.015 | 03/24/2020 | 324121 | Gernatt Asphalt Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was cleaning the hopper screw auger. The employee's fingers became caught in the screw auger and resulted in the amputation of two fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470791.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |