Accident Summary Nr: 124928.015 - Employee degloves hand when caught clearing scrap from rolle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459558.015 | 01/30/2020 | 561910 | Pregis Sharp Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a packaging and labeling service was removing plastic scraps from the rollers of the #P16 machine. While removing the scraps, he caught his right hand in the rollers between the #1 center nip and the idler. The employee degloved an approximately 4-inch by 4-inch section of skin from the back of his hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459558.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |