Accident Summary Nr: 124927.015 - Employee's hand is caught in chain and sprocket and incurs f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470785.015 | 03/17/2020 | 321920 | Elberta Crate & Box Co. |
Abstract: At 6:25 a.m. on March 10, 2020, an employee had his right hand caught in an operating incline conveyor belt system's chain and sprocket. The employee sustained amputations to his right hand's thumb and index finger, and lacerations to his right forearm, right shoulder, and the back of his head. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470785.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |