Accident Summary Nr: 124927.015 - Employee's hand is caught in chain and sprocket and incurs f

Accident Summary Nr: 124927.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470785.01503/17/2020321920Elberta Crate & Box Co.

Abstract: At 6:25 a.m. on March 10, 2020, an employee had his right hand caught in an operating incline conveyor belt system's chain and sprocket. The employee sustained amputations to his right hand's thumb and index finger, and lacerations to his right forearm, right shoulder, and the back of his head. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Forearm, Hand, Head, Laceration, Shoulder, Sprocket, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470785.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified