Accident Summary Nr: 124924.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip when hands are caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470773.015 | 03/17/2020 | 336212 | Dorsey Trailer Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was assisting another press operator with holding/feeding material into the punch press. The employee took over as press operator after the coworker, who was operating the press, left for the day. The employee was instructed to change the die and was in the process of loosening the front lower die bolts, as he was leaning into the front of the press. The power was not turned off, and a piece of metal banding was stuck in the left two-hand trip button from the morning operator. The employee must have put pressure against the right-hand trip control, which activated the press, and both hands were caught in/caught between the die and the bottom of the press. The employee suffered partial fingertip amputations on both hands and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470773.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |