Accident Summary Nr: 124922.015 - Employee contacts overhead power line, falls, dies

Accident Summary Nr: 124922.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470126.01503/17/2020238210Sunburn Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a residential solar panel installation company, was engaged in an installation at a two-story residential structure. He was in the basket of a boom lift and attempting to lower the basket to the ground when he came into contact with an energized overhead power line. The employee was shocked and burned. He fell from the basket, a fall height of 27 feet. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to 25% of the body, a fractured spine, and head trauma with brain injury. A week later, Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Basket, Boom Truck, Brain, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Overhead Power Line, Residential Construction, Solar, Spine, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1470126.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: