Accident Summary Nr: 124921.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470738.015 | 03/20/2020 | 423730 | Ventamatic |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 18, 2020, an employee was operating a brake press. The employee reached in under the blade to retrieve a part. The employee pushed down the foot pedal and amputated three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470738.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |