Accident Summary Nr: 124920.015 - Employee injures hand on conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450224.015 | 12/11/2019 | 327320 | Preferred Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 28, 2019, an employee was operating the conveyor. He placed his hand in-between two rollers, trying to check why they were sticking without doing the proper logout/tagout. The employee was hospitalized to treat compartment syndrome on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450224.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |