Accident Summary Nr: 124913.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470670.015 | 03/20/2020 | 332111 | Pioneer Forge, Division Of Powers & Sons, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on March 17, 2020, an employee was clearing a jam on the Wardcraft conveyor located next to the Saw 2 Shear in the shear department when a steel bar got stuck sideways on the conveyor. The employee attempted to clear the jam while the conveyor was still running. The employee was holding the stuck bar with her left hand while attempting to dislodge it by hitting it with another bar that she was holding in her right hand. The jammed bar moved forward on the conveyor and got stuck again. The conveyor then moved forward and one of the conveyor's paddles pulled the employee's hand under the stuck bar. The employee's hand was pinned between the conveyor's paddle and the stuck bar. The employee suffered a partial amputation of her left middle finger to the first knuckle and fractures of her index, middle, and ring fingers on her left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470670.015 | 41 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |