Accident Summary Nr: 124909.015 - Employees receives burns from hot water pipe failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470643.015 | 03/19/2020 | 238220 | Rasmussen Mechanical Services |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC construction contractor. Employee #1 was checking the operating pressure of a closed loop heating and cooling system when the expansion joint failed. Employee #1 was then struck by hot water (180-degree Fahrenheit) to the neck and back area. Employee #1 received burns to the neck and back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470643.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |