Accident Summary Nr: 124908.015 - Employee falls with ladder and dies days later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470618.015 | 03/19/2020 | 311314 | Sugaright, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 11, 2020, Employee # 1 was preparing to change a 3 inch stainless steel piping elbow at the top of a large floor mounted tank. He climbed an extension ladder that was leaning against the tank to the 10th rung. He had started climbing back down when the ladders slid out from under him. Both he and the ladder fell to the floor below. He hit his head on the concrete floor and suffered head trauma. He died on March 18, 2020 from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470618.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |