Accident Summary Nr: 124907.015 - Employee falls down staircase and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 124907.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470599.01503/19/2020541350Optimize Manpower Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 3, 2020, Employee # 1, an inspector, was working alone, inspecting the apartment building for state code compliance. He was found bloody and unconscious at the bottom of the stairs of the building, having apparently suffered a fall down the stairs. Employee # 1 suffered a head laceration with profuse bleeding from hitting the hard surface.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Hemorrhage, Inspecting, Laceration, Stair, Stair Landing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470599.015 67 M Fatality Inspectors and compliance officers except constr.