Accident Summary Nr: 124906.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in tray washer conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466656.015 | 02/28/2020 | 311811 | Panera, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1 was feeding sheet pans into a Douglas Commercial Tunnel Washer via a 20-inch-wide metal mesh conveyor belt. While loading pans into the machine, one of them became stuck and the employee attempted to remove the pan from the front of the machine while it was still running. The employee held onto the machine with his left hand and reached to retrieve the pan with his right hand at which point, his left hand was caught by the conveyor. The conveyor was moving an approximate speed of 23 feet per minute and was located 42-1/2 inches from the floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a partial amputation of the left pinky finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466656.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |