Accident Summary Nr: 124904.015 - Employee crushes arm when pulled into winding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124904.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459155.01501/29/2020326113Valfilm, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was operating a plastic film winding machine and had removed a roll from the outer mandrel and was beginning to starting a new roll of plastic film on the inner mandrel. There was double-sided tape on the new core, however it did not catch the thicker plastic film so that the film did not start winding onto the new core as it should have. Coworker #1 (Supervisor) assisted the employee's attempts to get the roll started by using scissors to stab the plastic into the cardboard core. Coworker #1's attempt failed and so the employee attempted the same method, however the scissors got stuck and were pulled into the machine pulling her arm into the mandrel and the lay-on roll as a result. Coworker #2 was nearby and activated an e-stop. The winder was equipped with safety mats; however they did not prevent the employees from reaching the hazard area. The employee crushed her right arm and was hospitalized to treat fractures to her upper and lower arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Field Winding Mach, Fracture, Guard, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Paper Roll, Plastic, Pulled In, Roll, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459155.015 29 F Hospitalized injury Winding and twisting machine operators