Accident Summary Nr: 124903.015 - One employee is killed and one is hospitalized after chemica
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470223.015 | 03/14/2020 | 562111 | Memphis - Solid Waste Management |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 2020, four employees were collecting solid waste and two muriatic acid containers were placed inside the sanitation truck. The containers started leaking and smoking when the hopper was cycled. Employee #1 was evaluating the chemical spill in the back of the sanitation truck. Employee # 2, Employee # 3, and Employee # 4 were observing the chemical spill on the ground and the smoke from the truck. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 likely inhaled muriatic acid. Employee # 1 was killed and Employee # 2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470223.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |