Accident Summary Nr: 124903.015 - One employee is killed and one is hospitalized after chemica

Accident Summary Nr: 124903.015 -- Report ID: 0454731 -- Event Date: 03/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470223.01503/14/2020562111Memphis - Solid Waste Management

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 2020, four employees were collecting solid waste and two muriatic acid containers were placed inside the sanitation truck. The containers started leaking and smoking when the hopper was cycled. Employee #1 was evaluating the chemical spill in the back of the sanitation truck. Employee # 2, Employee # 3, and Employee # 4 were observing the chemical spill on the ground and the smoke from the truck. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 likely inhaled muriatic acid. Employee # 1 was killed and Employee # 2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Hazardous Waste, Hopper, Hydrochloric Acid, Inhalation, Leak, Smoking, Toxic Waste

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1470223.015 53 M Fatality