Accident Summary Nr: 124902.015 - Employee's leg is broken by bundle of unstable piping

Accident Summary Nr: 124902.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 03/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470125.01503/19/2020332996Potts Welding And Boiler Repair Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was standing between two bundles of unstable steel piping. After releasing a sling from the piping that was carried by a gantry crane, the piping shifted. The employee broke his lower leg in two places and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Bundle, Gantry Crane, Leg, Load Shift, Pipe, Sling, Steel, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470125.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction