Accident Summary Nr: 124902.015 - Employee's leg is broken by bundle of unstable piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470125.015 | 03/19/2020 | 332996 | Potts Welding And Boiler Repair Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was standing between two bundles of unstable steel piping. After releasing a sling from the piping that was carried by a gantry crane, the piping shifted. The employee broke his lower leg in two places and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470125.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |