Accident Summary Nr: 124901.015 - Employee is killed after oxygen cylinder explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470590.015 | 03/10/2020 | 541380 | Hypercomp Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 10. 2020, an employee was filling a small cylinder with 100% oxygen using a cascade process The small cylinder exploded. The employee was killed after sustaining multiple injuries from the blast pressure, burns, and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470590.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |