Accident Summary Nr: 124900.015 - Employee cuts arms on broken glass while driving hustler tha

Accident Summary Nr: 124900.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469394.01503/18/2020488310Gt Usa Wilmington Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working as a driver for a company that performs port operations was operating a yard hustler. As the employee attempted to make a turn, the hustler overturned shattering the glass in the cab. The employee sustained cuts and lacerations to his arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Cut, Diver, Driving, Glass, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Sharp Turn, Shipyard, Truck Driver, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469394.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Diver