Accident Summary Nr: 124898.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in in-going nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470579.015 | 03/19/2020 | 335911 | Crown Battery Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 16, 2020, an employee was attempting to straighten the fiberglass material as it fed into the Slyver rollers of the wrapper stacker when the gloves on his right hand was caught in the ingoing nip point created between the two rollers. The employee's hand was pulled into the in-going nip point, which resulted in the amputation of his right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470579.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |