Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124897.015 - Employee In Trench Is Killed When Engulfed In Stones

Accident: 124897.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/17/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1470296.01503/17/20201623110901 - Land Construction Corp

At 3:25 p.m. on March 17, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a constru ction company, were working at the intersection of two roads that had been close d off. Their assignment was to install a 42-inch corrugated plastic pipe approx imately 24 feet below the surface. Employee #1 was working at the bottom of the trench and assisting the excavator operator to locate a 6-inch iron water servi ce line that was 90 to 100 years old. A loader was being used to haul and place into the trench loose #53 stone for backfill, and dump trucks were removing spo il material. The old water main pipe broke, and the loose stone backfill on the backside of the excavation gave way and flowed into the trench, filling it with approximately 7 feet of the stone backfill. Employee #1 was caught and engulfe d in the stone. A coworker went into the excavation in an attempt to rescue Emp loyee #1 but was not successful. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, construction, engulfed, excavation, excavator, installing, pipeline, rock, structural collapse, trench, water pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1470296.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported