Accident Summary Nr: 124896.015 - Employee is burned by hot antifreeze spill

Accident Summary Nr: 124896.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469051.01503/11/2020441110Stevens Creek Bmw

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee, a mechanic, was flushing the coolant system and looking for an oil leak beneath a 2008 BMW 135i. The employee elevated the car on a lift, removed the hose to the radiator and drained the coolant. The employee then replaced the hose, lowered the car, filled the radiator with new coolant and water, and turned the engine on. The employee then elevated the car again to look for oil leaks beneath. After approximately five minutes, the coolant hose beneath the car disconnected and hot coolant and water splashed all over the employee. The employee suffered first degree burns on the left side of his face, right upper arm, left front and back upper torso and left ankle and was hospitalized in a medical burn unit for five days.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Auto Lift, Automotive Repair, Burn, Face, Hot Water, Inspecting, Leak, Mechanic, Spill, Splashed, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469051.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers