Accident Summary Nr: 124896.015 - Employee is burned by hot antifreeze spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469051.015 | 03/11/2020 | 441110 | Stevens Creek Bmw |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee, a mechanic, was flushing the coolant system and looking for an oil leak beneath a 2008 BMW 135i. The employee elevated the car on a lift, removed the hose to the radiator and drained the coolant. The employee then replaced the hose, lowered the car, filled the radiator with new coolant and water, and turned the engine on. The employee then elevated the car again to look for oil leaks beneath. After approximately five minutes, the coolant hose beneath the car disconnected and hot coolant and water splashed all over the employee. The employee suffered first degree burns on the left side of his face, right upper arm, left front and back upper torso and left ankle and was hospitalized in a medical burn unit for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469051.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |