Accident Summary Nr: 124895.015 - Employee is killed when energized while tree trimming
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470452.015 | 03/18/2020 | 561730 | Superior Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:37 p.m on March 18, 2020, Employee # 1 was in a tree, trimming the tops of trees at a private residence. He was using a pole saw, approximately 9 feet 6 inches long, without insulation, while working within 10 feet of energized power lines. He was holding the pole with both hands. The back of the tree was about 7 feet 6 inches from the power lines and the front was approximately 4 feet 2 inches of the 21,000 volt power lines. Employee # 1 made contact with the power lines, was electrocuted, causing him to catch on fire for almost an hour before the power could be shut off and fire department could retrieve him. He was killed. He died of cardiac arrest primarily and secondarily of burning to death internally. Employee # 2, the supervisor/sales rep, was responsible for setting crews up for jobs, look for site specific hazards and address those hazards in a safety meeting prior to work starting. He did not do that, nor did he ensure the power was shut off prior to work starting. The fire department notified the district office at approximately 6:00 p.m. and the CSHO arrived on the scene at approximately 7:00 p.m., the same day while Employee # 1 was still onsite. Employee # 1 was still in the position that EMS left him after they tried to revive him. He was laying supine, with electrical burn marks on both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470452.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |