Accident Summary Nr: 124893.015 - Employee lacerates forearm while using grinder to cut plywoo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447226.015 | 11/22/2019 | 531110 | Avalonbay Communities, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as an operating engineer for a property leasing company was installing a new electrical outlet in an apartment vanity room. The employee had cut two sides of a piece of plywood with a Hitachi G125R3 Grinder. The employee began cutting the third side of the board when the grinder jammed. The grinder jumped and struck the employee on his right side. The grinder was not guarded, not the appropriate tool and did not have a cut-off switch so it kept running. A coworker unplugged the electrical line and cut the power. The employee sustained a deep laceration to his right forearm and damaged his ulnar and medial nerve. The employee was hospitalized for 48-hours and received additional surgery in another hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447226.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |