Accident Summary Nr: 124892.015 - Kitchen worker is burned by pot of fryer oil

Accident Summary Nr: 124892.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470441.01503/24/2020722511Norm'S Restaurant

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working at a full-service restaurant. It appears that he was a cook or kitchen worker, but not the lead cook. He was bringing bags of frozen onion rings, mozzarella sticks, and chicken tenders from the kitchen's back freezer. At the same time, another employee, apparently the lead cook, placed a pot of oil he had drained from the deep fryer in front of the small freezer where the frozen foods were to be placed. The employee walked into the cooking area, grabbed the freezer door to open it, and inadvertently made contact with the uncovered, unguarded pot of oil. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns to his right leg. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Cook, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Food service, Freezer Compartment, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil, Miscommunication, Restaurant, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470441.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order