Accident Summary Nr: 124892.015 - Kitchen worker is burned by pot of fryer oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470441.015 | 03/24/2020 | 722511 | Norm'S Restaurant |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working at a full-service restaurant. It appears that he was a cook or kitchen worker, but not the lead cook. He was bringing bags of frozen onion rings, mozzarella sticks, and chicken tenders from the kitchen's back freezer. At the same time, another employee, apparently the lead cook, placed a pot of oil he had drained from the deep fryer in front of the small freezer where the frozen foods were to be placed. The employee walked into the cooking area, grabbed the freezer door to open it, and inadvertently made contact with the uncovered, unguarded pot of oil. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns to his right leg. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470441.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |