Accident Summary Nr: 124891.015 - Employee is killed in fall from window

Accident Summary Nr: 124891.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470439.01503/17/2020238220Robert Sibley

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heating company, was engaged in installation work at a construction site, a four-story multifamily residential structure. He was on an upper level and reaching through an open window while pushing a PVC pipe through a wall opening. The window detached from its framing, and Employee #1 fell through the window, a fall height of 40 feet. He sustained fractures to his skull, arm, and leg. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Frame, Installing, Leg, Pipe, Residential Construction, Skull, Structural Collapse, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470439.015 30 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: