Accident Summary Nr: 124891.015 - Employee is killed in fall from window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470439.015 | 03/17/2020 | 238220 | Robert Sibley |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heating company, was engaged in installation work at a construction site, a four-story multifamily residential structure. He was on an upper level and reaching through an open window while pushing a PVC pipe through a wall opening. The window detached from its framing, and Employee #1 fell through the window, a fall height of 40 feet. He sustained fractures to his skull, arm, and leg. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1470439.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |