Accident Summary Nr: 124889.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 124889.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442341.01511/01/2019493110Mickey Thompson Performance Tires & Wheels

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee who worked in a warehousing and storage facility was standing next to a door on a dock when he was struck by a forklift. The employee sustained internal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dock, Driver, Driving, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Internal Injuries, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442341.015 22 M Hospitalized injury