Accident Summary Nr: 124887.015 - Employee is overcome by carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470412.015 | 03/18/2020 | 238320 | Rainbow Painting Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was spray painting from a system powered by a gasoline engine. Employee #1 was overexposed to carbon monoxide. Employee #1 suffered from low blood oxygen and high carboxyhemoglobin. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470412.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |