Accident Summary Nr: 124884.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470397.015 | 03/18/2020 | 238160 | Cannella Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 18, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing company, were engaged in roofing activity at a commercial construction site. As the coworker held a ladder at its base, Employee #1 climbed the ladder to gain access to the roof. As he attempted to secure the ladder with a bungee cord, the cord snapped, causing Employee #1 to fall. He fell a height of 30 feet and struck the pavement. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470397.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Blue Tarp |