Accident Summary Nr: 124883.015 - Employee troubleshooting stacker fractures leg when struck b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470393.015 | 03/03/2020 | 321113 | Canfor Southern Pine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:01 a.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working as a millwright at a sawmill was troubleshooting a stacker issue. The employee had stopped to investigate a suspected maintenance issue when a coworker, the stacker operator, released a wood package striking the employee's leg. The employee fractured his right tibia and fibula and sustained abrasions, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470393.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |