Accident Summary Nr: 124881.015 - Auto body technician is struck by piece of metal from chisel

Accident Summary Nr: 124881.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470357.01503/13/2020811121Caliber Holdings Corporation Dba Caliber Collision

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working at an automotive body shop. It was one outlet of a nationwide chain of auto body shops. The employee was an auto body technician. He was straightening the rear body panel of a vehicle being repaired. He was using a chisel and hammer. When he struck the hammer against the chisel, a small piece of metal was chipped off the chisel. It landed in the employee's eye. The employee was wearing safety glasses at the time, but the metal fragment found its way past the glasses. The employee was hospitalized. The employer did not contact OSHA within 24 hours of the work-related injury that resulted in an inpatient hospitalization. The manager at the facility stated that the incident occurred on a Friday and that he did not find out until Saturday that the injured employee had been hospitalized. Company policy was to report incidents to the corporate office, which would then contact OSHA. The manager stated that he did not submit the information to corporate until Monday, as the offices were closed on the weekend. Corporate did not contact OSHA until the following Thursday, March 12, 2020.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Eye, Eye protection, Flying Object, PPE, Reporting, Service Technician, Shrapnel, Struck By, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470357.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers