Accident Summary Nr: 124877.015 - Employee fractures right tibia and breaks left tibias when t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462883.015 | 02/13/2020 | 238910 | 2 Kuz & Landon Septic Service Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee, working for a contractor, was digging a steel sewer pipe outside of the trench box. While the employee was standing outside of the trench box, the side of the trench wall collapsed onto the employee fracturing the right tibia and breaking the left tibia. The employee was hospitalized and treated for the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1462883.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |