Accident Summary Nr: 124875.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124875.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469647.01503/16/2020321113Independence Lumber Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 12, 2020, an employee was preparing to disconnect power to a machine. A coworker turned on the machine to move lumber. The employee amputated three fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Disconnecting Means, Fingertip, Lumber

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1469647.015 53 M Hospitalized injury