Accident: 124872.015 - Employee Is Killed In Roll Over Of Three Seat Four Wheel Veh
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1470000.015 | 03/16/2020 | Mountain F. Enterprises Inc. |
At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 16, 2020, Employee #1 and 2 coworkers where doing tree maintenance along a transmission line. Employee # 1, coworker #1 and #2 were riding an ATUV, a Polaris Ranger 900XP (equipment #ALT 19), when the dr iver, Employee # 1, lost control and crashed. Coworker #1 and coworker #2 were passengers. It was the end of their workday, so they drove down the hill to the staging area. As they entered the right turn curve on the road, the ATUV abruptl y accelerated. It drifted off road, and the left front tire hit a tree stump. Th e ATUV went airborne and impacted the side of a tree in the front. The impact di d not stop it; it crashed onto another tree approximately 30 feet ahead. The ATU V came to a stop at first; but then it began to roll downhill, rolling at least ? of a turn and ending up on its right side. Employee #1 was trapped, and cowor ker #1 and coworker #2 were on top of him. Coworker # 1 unbuckled his seatbelt and extracted himself from the ATUV. Coworker # 1 helped coworker #2 out. Then , Coworker #3 and coworker #1 helped Employee #1 to free himself since his righ t leg was trapped. Coworker #1 called for help. Other employees including the su pervisor down the hill heard the crash and ran to aid. Employee # 1 sat on the g round. Employee # 1 looked like he was in a lot of pain; he had broken his leg a nd his chest looked dislocated. Employee # 1's face turned purple. Coworker #3 provided CPR to him. The supervisor was not able to get radio communication from the crew, and he called 911. Employee # 1 sustained internal injuries and was p ronounced dead on site. Officers reported the accident to the OSH office at app roximately 4:00p.m. That same day at 5:00 pm the undersigned CSHO accompanied by another CSHO arrived at the worksite and opened the inspection with employer re presentatives. The employer was issued the following citations: Regulatory citat ion for Title 8 CCR Section 3203(b)(2).
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470000.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |