Accident Summary Nr: 124871.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 124871.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460777.01502/05/2020236220Westech Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 22, 2020, Employee #1 was removing fuses from a commercial building's switchboard and panels in preparation for demolition. Employee #1 removed one fuse from the main switchboard's 480-volt fuse box. Upon removing the second fuse, an electric arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of burns to the face, neck, and both hands.

Keywords: Construction, Demolition, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Face, Fuse, Hand, Neck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1460777.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: