Accident Summary Nr: 124869.015 - Employee fractures ankle, falls stepping from ladder to roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449412.015 | 12/04/2019 | 238320 | Greenside, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working for a painting contractor was climbing a 20-foot Warner extension ladder to paint the walls on the 2nd story of a residential building. The employee stepped from the ladder onto the roof when he slipped and fell approximately 11 feet to the ground. The employee fractured his right ankle and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449412.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |