Accident Summary Nr: 124868.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when aerial lift falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470183.015 | 03/17/2020 | 332420 | Atec Steel, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 14, 2020, an employee was using a JLG aerial lift to reach the roof of a tank to weld lead to the roof. When the lift reached to an approximate height of about 57 feet, it stopped. The employee went to adjust the lift and it fell with him attached to the basket. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both ankles and feet, five fractured vertebrae, and multiple lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 64 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1470183.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 57 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 57 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |