Accident Summary Nr: 124867.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when unclogging hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470075.015 | 03/16/2020 | 331524 | O'Fallon Casting |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was trying to unclog and get the flour to feed from the hopper. The employee's finger was caught between the chain and hook on the hopper, when his supervisor was trying to put the hopper into position. The employee suffered an injury to the left middle finger, resulting in an amputation at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470075.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |