Accident Summary Nr: 124866.015 - Employee fractures knee while disembarking from dump truck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455641.015 | 01/14/2020 | 562920 | Amswede Recycling |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee, a driver of a dump truck for hauling recyclable materials, was checking a truck's automatic tarp system which covers loads during transport. The employee fell from the truck bed and suffered injuries to his left ankle and knee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left knee fracture and left ankle tendon strain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455641.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |