Accident Summary Nr: 124865.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall down manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 124865.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434401.01509/25/2019561730Gothic Landscape

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was walking to his vehicle to move the vehicle. He accidentally kicked a wood manhole cover out of position and fell approximately 15 feet 10 inches down the manhole. He was hospitalized for treatment of his fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Manhole, Manhole Cover

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1434401.015 48 M Hospitalized injury