Accident Summary Nr: 124863.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers broken ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470093.015 | 03/17/2020 | 238210 | Vivint Solar Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by an electrical contractor, while working at a private residence jobsite. Employee #1 was attempting to enter the attic space of the residence to evaluate routing and installation of electrical wiring for a new solar panel system. Employee #1 was using 8 feet folding A frame portable ladder to reach the attic access opening. Employee #1 stepped on the top cap of the ladder to climb into the attic, lost his balance and fell approximately 8 feet. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1470093.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |