Accident Summary Nr: 124859.015 - Employee suffers finger amputations when press cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 124859.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465424.01501/23/2020332722Key Bellevilles, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was sticking parts on an Aida 220-ton hydraulic press. The employee's left hand was in the point of operation when the press cycled. Two fingers on the employee's left hand were amputated, and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465424.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified