Accident Summary Nr: 124859.015 - Employee suffers finger amputations when press cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465424.015 | 01/23/2020 | 332722 | Key Bellevilles, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was sticking parts on an Aida 220-ton hydraulic press. The employee's left hand was in the point of operation when the press cycled. Two fingers on the employee's left hand were amputated, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465424.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |